Fitel EZ!Fuse™ Splice On Connector

By

Mike Taylor, CSP

Account Manager

July 17, 2023

Fitel EZ!Fuse™ Splice On Connector

The Fitel/OFS’s new Splice On Connector termination system allows for easy termination and flexibility in the field. The “splice-on” connector (SOC) eliminates the need for field polishing and significantly improves the quality of the termination and installation time needed. The connector is easily assembled by using a process that requires minimal skill or training.

These connectors are optimal for use in FTTx application. Both UPC and APC polishing are available for single-mode fiber.

EZ!Fuse Splice On Connector is compatible with the FITEL Fusion Splicers models Ninja, S179, S178 and the EZ-Terminator™

Features and Benefits

Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination:

Allows for easy field installation of EZ-Bend cables, pre-terminated splitters, fan outs, and drop terminals.

No Polishing or Epoxy:

OFS’s connector termination process requires no polishing or epoxy increasing the quality and consistency of field connector termination.Total installation time is greatly reduced compared to traditional methods.

Fiber Management

The most difficult task for splicer operators has always been managing the fiber upon completion of splicing. The connector termination feature eliminates the need for splice trays resulting in easier fiber management, reduced storage requirements, and faster installation times.

EZ!Fuse Splice On Connector come in the following options:

SC – SM UPC

SC – SM UPC

SC – OM3 PC

SC – OM1 PC

LC – SM UPC

LC – SM APC

LC – OM3 PC

LC – OM1 PC

All SC connectors come in 250/900um fiber and 2/3mm cordage.

All LC connectors come in 250/900um fiber and 2mm cordage.

MOQ - 10 connectors per box.

One S712C-SGS9C-R-P is supplied with each MOQ of 10connectors.

You can reach out to your local CBM rep for more details and how to buy.

Contact A Rep

Fitel EZ!Fuse™ Splice On Connector

Meet The Author

Mike Taylor, CSP

Account Manager

EMAIL

Streamlining the Hoffman Enclosures Design Process with Cutting-Edge Design to Manufacturing Software

In today's rapidly evolving manufacturing landscape, efficiency, precision, and speed are paramount. To remain competitive...

Read Full Article >

CBM Expands its Reach as an Electrical Utility Rep into Iowa and Nebraska

CBM is thrilled to announce its expansion into the Iowa andNebraska territory in the electrical utility space...

Read Full Article >

Microfiber - The Space Saving Cost Effective Solution

The communication industry is getting much smaller. Not in terms of the need or usage of data and bandwidth, but in the...

Read Full Article >

Call 816.353.6011 to find out how we can service your business today.

CBM logo in white

CLEAVES-BESSMER-MARIETTI, INC.
255 NW BLUE PARKWAY, SUITE 200, LEE'S SUMMIT, MO 64063
(816) 353-6011
COPYRIGHT © 2022

BUILT BY TWO IMPRESS CREATIVE ASSOCIATES